Zanthoxylum schinifolium Sieb. & Zucc.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Zanthoxylum schinifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/zanthoxylum/zanthoxylum-schinifolium/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Fagara schinifolia (Sieb. & Zucc.) Engl.
  • F. mantchurica (Benn.) Honda
  • Z. mantchuricum Benn.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Zanthoxylum schinifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/zanthoxylum/zanthoxylum-schinifolium/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

A deciduous shrub, whose glabrous branches are armed with solitary spines up to 12 in. long. Leaves pinnate, 3 to 7 in. long, spiny on the main-stalk, and composed of eleven to twenty-one leaflets, which are 34 to 112 in. long, lanceolate, shallowly toothed, nearly or quite glabrous, deep green above, paler beneath. Flowers in a terminal flattish cluster, 2 to 4 in. across; each flower about 18 in. across. Fruit green; seeds blue.

Native of China, Korea and Japan. It very much resembles Z. piperitum in leaf, but differs in its spines being solitary (not in pairs) and in bearing its flowers in wider inflorescences in August at the ends of long branchlets. For the difference in flowers, see Z. piperitum. The two species belong in fact to different sections of the genus, Z. schinifolium belonging, like Z. ailanthoides, to the section Fagara, the other species treated all belonging to the section Zanthoxylum.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.