Zanthoxylum ailanthoides Sieb. & Zucc.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Zanthoxylum ailanthoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/zanthoxylum/zanthoxylum-ailanthoides/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Fagara ailanthoides (Sieb. & Zucc.) Engl.

Glossary

androdioecious
With only male or only hermaphrodite flowers on individual plants.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Zanthoxylum ailanthoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/zanthoxylum/zanthoxylum-ailanthoides/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

A deciduous, dioecious tree 50 to 60 ft high in Japan, the branchlets very stout, glabrous, densely set with short, stiff spines. Leaves pinnate, variable in size, normally to about 18 in. long on adult trees, but up to 3 ft long in the juvenile state; lateral leaflets in five to eleven pairs, 2 to 5 in. long, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, finely toothed, smooth, dark green. Flowers in terminal cymes up to 5 in. across; sepals and petals minute, the latter greenish yellow. Stamens yellowish. Seeds black, compressed and tapering at one end.

A species of wide distribution in E. Asia, from Formosa through Japan to S. Korea, and eastern China. Often introduced, it is tender, but very handsome and vigorous when young.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.