× Pyronia veitchii (Trabut) Guillaum.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'× Pyronia veitchii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/x-pyronia/x-pyronia-veitchii/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cydonia veitchii Trabut

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    hybrid
    Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    '× Pyronia veitchii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/x-pyronia/x-pyronia-veitchii/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

    A hybrid between the pear ‘Bergamotte Esperen’ (seed-parent) and the Portugal quince (pollinator), raised by John Seden, hybridiser on the staff of Messrs Veitch. The cross was made in 1895 and two plants resulted. One had pear-like fruits and for this Messrs Veitch proposed the name Pyronia ‘John Seden’ in 1907. It was first described under the name Cydonia veitchii in 1916 from a plant cultivated at the botanical station in Algeria. In this form of the cross, which appears to be the only one grown in this country, the leaves are elliptic, 2 in. or slightly more long, tapered at both ends, downy when young. Flowers in threes, short-stalked, about 2 in. wide. The fruit is rounded, with a pear-like flesh of good flavour, and ripens in October, earlier than the seed-parent.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.