× Phyllothamnus erectus (Lindl.) Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'× Phyllothamnus erectus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/x-phyllothamnus/x-phyllothamnus-erectus/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Bryanthus erectus Lindl.
  • Phyllodoce erecta (Lindl.) Drude

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    glandular
    Bearing glands.
    hybrid
    Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
    linear
    Strap-shaped.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
    style
    Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    '× Phyllothamnus erectus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/x-phyllothamnus/x-phyllothamnus-erectus/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

    A dwarf evergreen bush 6 to 10 in. high, with numerous erect, very leafy branches, minutely downy when young. Leaves alternate, 12 to 58 in. long, linear, tapering towards each end, recurved slightly at the margins, finely toothed, deep glossy green, crowded on the branchlets. Flowers solitary on slender, downy, glandular stalks 12 to 34 in. long; produced in April in a cluster of four to ten at the end of each twig. Corolla delicate rose, broadly funnel-shaped, 12 in. across, with five triangular, pointed lobes. Calyx-lobes ovate, 18 in. long, glabrous; style protruded.

    A hybrid raised about 1845 in the nursery of Messrs Cunningham & Fraser at Comely Bank, Edinburgh, between Rhodothamnus chamaecistus and, so its raisers stated, Phyllodoce caerulea. The general belief is, however, that P. empetriformis was the other parent. It is a very pretty shrub, but requires considerable care to keep it in permanent health in the south, where the dry heats of July and August cause it to suffer. A cool, moist spot in the rock garden where the soil is peaty may be recommended for it.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.