Weigela Purpurea Group

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Weigela Purpurea Group' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/weigela/weigela-purpurea-group/). Accessed 2020-01-27.

Genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Weigela Purpurea Group' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/weigela/weigela-purpurea-group/). Accessed 2020-01-27.

Leaves brown-red to purple-red. Plants usually of dwarf or semi-dwarf habit; adults usually 0.5-1.5 m tall and broad. Flowers variously coloured, most often purple or red. The standard cultivar is ‘Foliis Purpureis’. (Hoffmann 2008).


'Bokrashine'

Synonyms
Weigela NAOMI CAMPBELL

A medium sized densely branched shrub to c. 1.5 m tall and slightly wider. It is densely branched and of sturdy growth, and in a trial at Boskoop in the early 2000s was judged to be the best of the Purpurea Group for its foliage. The foliage is glossy brown-red and the flowers, relatively sparsely borne which helps to make the most of the foliage, are purple-pink. Raised by Boot & Co, Boskoop, the Netherlands in 1996. (Hoffmann 2007).

'Verweig 3'PBR

Synonyms
Weigela MINOR BLACK

A low and compact shrub to 0.75 m tall and to 1 m broad. Relatively small red-brown foliage can be almost completely obscured by a profusion of purple-pink funnel-shaped flowers up to 2.5 cm wide at the mouth. It was raised by B. Verhoef at Hazerswoude, the Netherlands in c. 2003 and quickly received a silver medal at Plantarium 2006 (Hoffmann 2007).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.