Vitis wilsoniae Veitch ex Gard. Chron.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vitis wilsoniae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vitis/vitis-wilsoniae/). Accessed 2020-07-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. reticulata Pamp., not M. A. Laws.

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vitis wilsoniae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vitis/vitis-wilsoniae/). Accessed 2020-07-15.

A very vigorous deciduous climber with woolly young shoots. Leaves roundish ovate, more or less heart-shaped at the base, short-pointed, wavy-toothed, 3 to 6 in. wide, woolly all over when young, becoming glabrous above but remaining cobwebby beneath especially on the veins. The fruits are black covered with a purplish bloom and scarcely 12 in. long, borne in slender bunches 3 to 5 in. long, often unbranched.

Native of Central China; discovered by Wilson in 1902 and introduced then or in 1904 when collecting for Messrs Veitch. They exhibited it in October 1909, as V. Wilsonae, and it was then given an Award of Merit for its fine deep red autumn colour. In recording this, the Gardeners’ Chronicle published a short description of the plant, and a figure of one leaf. It is a vigorous vine, but now uncommon.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.