Vitis thunbergii Sieb. & Zucc.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vitis thunbergii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vitis/vitis-thunbergii/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • ? V. ficifolia Bge.
  • V. labrusca sens . Thunb., not L.
  • V. sieboldii Hort.

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
internode
Section of stem between two nodes.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
sinus
Recess between two lobes or teeth on leaf margin.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vitis thunbergii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vitis/vitis-thunbergii/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

A slender-stemmed, only moderately vigorous, deciduous climber, the young shoots angled, more or less woolly. Leaves variable, but deeply three-or five-lobed, usually 212 to 4, sometimes 6 in. across, heart-shaped at the base. Lobes ovate, often penetrating half or more than half the depth of the blade, the space (or sinus) between the lobes often expanding and rounded at the bottom, sharply, shallowly, and irregularly toothed, dark dull green and glabrous above, covered with a rusty brown felt beneath; leaf-stalk about half the length of the blade. Berries in bunches 2 or 3 in. long, black with a purple bloom, 38 in. or less in diameter. Bot. Mag., t. 8558.

A native of Japan and Korea; introduced probably by Siebold. It is uncommon in gardens and a rather weak grower at Kew, the ends of the shoots dying back considerable every winter. Canon Ellacombe grew it at Bitton in Gloucestershire, where the leaves turned rich crimson in autumn and fruit was occasionally borne. It is chiefly remarkable for its fig-like leaves. It was originally confused with the American V. labrusca, which has a tendril at every node on the young shoot, while in V. thunbergii a tendril is missing from every third one. The name V. thunbergii was at one time used in gardens for V. coignetiae, from which the present species differs obviously in its smaller, lobed leaves and its slender, less woody, five-angled young shoots.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.