Vitis quinquangularis Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vitis quinquangularis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vitis/vitis-quinquangularis/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. pentagona Diels & Gilg, not Voigt
  • V. ficifolia var. pentagona Pamp.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vitis quinquangularis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vitis/vitis-quinquangularis/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

A deciduous climber; young shoots clothed with a whitish felt, and attaching themselves to their supports by twining tendrils, which are also felted. Leaves ovate with a heart-shaped or truncate base and pointed apex, usually but not always shallowly three- or five-lobed, unevenly and shallowly toothed, 3 to 6 in. long, three-fourths as wide, dark green above and at first downy, becoming glabrous, clothed beneath with a vividly white, close felt which remains until the leaves fall; stalk 1 to 3 in. long; veins in six to nine pairs. Berries globose, 13 in. wide, blue-black, borne in slender bunches 4 to 6 in. long.

Native of Western and Central China; introduced by Wilson in 1907, in the autumn of which year seeds were sent to Kew from the Arnold Arboretum (W.134). This is a very distinct and ornamental species on account of the white felt that covers the under-surface of the leaf. No cultivated species of Vitis has this character more marked. It is a vigorous grower and very hardy.


var. bellula (Rehd.) Rehd.

Synonyms
V. pentagona var. bellula Rehd

This differs from the type chiefly in its much smaller leaves, 1{1/2} to 2{1/2} in. long.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.