Vitis aestivalis Michx.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vitis aestivalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vitis/vitis-aestivalis/). Accessed 2020-04-08.

Genus

Common Names

  • Summer Grape

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vitis aestivalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vitis/vitis-aestivalis/). Accessed 2020-04-08.

A very vigorous deciduous climber, growing to a great height when support is available; branchlets round, glabrous or loosely downy. Leaves very large, 4 to 12 in. across, about as much long, varying from deeply three- or five-lobed to scarcely lobed at all, teeth shallow and broad, pointed at the apex, deeply heart-shaped at the base, dull green, ultimately glabrous above, covered beneath with more or less persistent floss which is rusty red at first, changing to brown with age. Flowers in panicles up to 8 or 10 in. long. Berries globose, 13 in. in diameter, black with a blue bloom, agreeably flavoured.

Native of the eastern and central United States; introduced in the 17th century. On the young stems there is a tendril missing from every third joint, and in its large-leaved state it can thus be distinguished from V. labrusca, which has a tendril or panicle opposite every leaf. The viticultural variety ‘Norton’s Virginia’ is near to V. aestivalis.


V cinerea Engelm ex Millardet

Common Names
Sweet Winter Grape

This vine, a native of the central and southern USA, is allied to, and was at one time regarded as a variety of V. aestivalis. It has angular, downy branchlets (as contrasted with the round, almost glabrous ones of V. aestivalis); the down beneath the leaf is grey or whitish, and the berries have little or no bloom.

var. bourquiniana (Munson) Bailey

Synonyms
V. bourquiniana Munson

A group of viticultural varieties, or more probably hybrids, of V. aestivalis, differing from it in the larger, juicy berries, the thinner leaves only slightly downy beneath, the down grey or dun-coloured. Originally grown by the Bourquin family in Georgia. Here belong ‘Herbemont’ and several other sorts.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.