Viburnum setigerum Hance

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum setigerum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-setigerum/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. theiferum Rehd.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
perfect
(botanical) All parts present and functional. Usually referring to both androecium and gynoecium of a flower.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum setigerum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-setigerum/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

A deciduous shrub of erect habit, up to 12 ft high, with glabrous grey stems. Leaves ovate-lanceolate, rounded at the base, long, and taper-pointed, widely and sharply toothed, 3 to 6 in. long, 114 to 212 in. wide, dark green above, and glabrous on both surfaces, with the exception of long hairs on the midrib and on the parallel veins beneath, which mostly fall away by autumn; veins in six to nine pairs, running out to the teeth; stalk 12 to 1 in. long, hairy like the midrib. Cymes 112 to 2 in. across, five-branched, terminal on short, lateral, two-leaved twigs. Flowers white, 14 in. wide, all perfect. Stamens included. Fruits red, egg-shaped, nearly 12 in. long.

Native of Central and W. China; introduced in 1901 by Wilson. It is allied to V. phlebotrichum, but has larger, longer stalked leaves. Rehder’s specific name refers to the use of the leaves by the monks of Mount Omei as a kind of tea.


'Aurantiacum'

Fruits bright orange. Raised at the Arnold Arboretum from seeds collected by Wilson in China in 1907.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.