Viburnum schensianum Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum schensianum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-schensianum/). Accessed 2020-08-13.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. giraldii Graebn.

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
cyme
Branched determinate inflorescence with a flower at the end of each branch. cymose In the form of a cyme.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum schensianum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-schensianum/). Accessed 2020-08-13.

A deciduous shrub with slender branches; young shoots, undersurface of leaves, leaf-stalks and flower-stalks clothed with starry down. Leaves oval or ovate, often blunt or rounded at the end, toothed; 1 to 234 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide, veins in five or six pairs; stalks 16 to 13 in. long. Flowers dullish white, 14 in. wide, borne in May and June on a five-branched cyme, 112 to 312 in. across. Fruits egg-shaped, 13 to 12 in. long, turning red, finally black. Ovary glabrous.

Native of northwest and central China; introduced about 1910. It belongs to the same group in the genus as the well-known V. lantana, in which it is distinguished by its comparatively small leaves, whose veins do not run out fully to the margins, but subdivide and die out before reaching them. Its nearest ally is V. burejaeticum, which is distinguished by its downy ovary and more generally pointed leaves. It does not appear to have any great garden value.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.