Viburnum odoratissimum Ker-Gawler

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum odoratissimum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-odoratissimum/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. awabuki K. Koch
  • V. awafuki Hort.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
perfect
(botanical) All parts present and functional. Usually referring to both androecium and gynoecium of a flower.
venation
Pattern of veins (nerves) especially in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum odoratissimum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-odoratissimum/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

An evergreen shrub, 10 to 25 ft high, with warted bark, free from down. Leaves leathery, oval to obovate, 3 to 8 in. long, 112 to 4 in. wide, wedge-shaped at the base, rounded or with a short, blunt tip at the apex, entire or with a few obscure teeth towards the end, glossy green and glabrous above, paler beneath and glabrous except for tufts of down in the vein-axils; stalk 12 to 114 in. long. Flowers pure white, fragrant, all perfect, produced in stalked, broadly pyramidal panicles, 3 to 6 in. high, 212 to 5 in. wide at the base. Fruits red at first, ultimately black.

Native of northeastern India, southeast continental Asia, Japan, Formosa, the Philippines and the Celebes; introduced about 1818. This shrub grows well and makes a handsome bush in the southwestern counties, but is not very hardy near London – not so hardy even as V. japonicum, with which it was much confused. Its pyramidal inflorescence best distinguishes it from that species, but the venation of the leaf also is different in the veins splitting up and not running out to the margin, a character which enables it to be recognised when out of bloom.

The Japanese race of V. odoratissimum is sometimes separated as a distinct species – V. awabuki – though Rehder considered that it did not even merit varietal status. In V. odoratissimum sens. strict. the corolla-lobes are large, and longer than the tube; in the Japanese plants the corolla-tube is longer, and the lobes relatively shorter.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.