Viburnum lentago L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum lentago' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-lentago/). Accessed 2020-09-22.

Genus

Common Names

  • Sheepberry

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
cyme
Branched determinate inflorescence with a flower at the end of each branch. cymose In the form of a cyme.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
perfect
(botanical) All parts present and functional. Usually referring to both androecium and gynoecium of a flower.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum lentago' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-lentago/). Accessed 2020-09-22.

A robust deciduous shrub or small tree up to 20 or 30 ft high; young wood with a slight reddish scurf; winter buds grey. Leaves ovate to obovate, wedge-shaped or rounded at the base, the apex as a rule long and taper-pointed, finely, sharply and regularly toothed; dark, shining green above, smooth on both sides except for a short, scurfy down on the midrib and veins, 2 to 4 in. long, half as wide; stalks mostly winged, 12 to 1 in. long. Flowers creamy white, 14 in. across, agreeably fragrant, all perfect, produced in May and June in a terminal stalkless cyme, 3 to 412 in. across. Fruits oval, blue-black, 12 to 58 in. long, covered with bloom.

Native of eastern N. America from Canada to Georgia, west to Missouri; introduced in 1761. Although this species does not bear fruit freely in this country, it is well worth growing for its flowers and autumn colour, and as a small, handsome tree. It has been confused with V. prunifolium and V. rufidulum, but differs in the leaves being long and taper-pointed, with broadly winged stalks. It is the type of the small section Lentago (see p. 000).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.