Viburnum foetidum Wall.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum foetidum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-foetidum/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. ceanothoides C. H. Wright
  • V. foetidum var. ceanothoides (C. H. Wright) Hand.-Mazz.
  • V. rectangulatum Graebn.
  • V. foetidum var. rectangulatum (Graebn.) Rehd.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
orbicular
Circular.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum foetidum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-foetidum/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

A semi-evergreen shrub up to 10 ft high; young shoots angular and reddish, downy, the hairs either simple or clustered. Leaves 1 to 3 in. long, about half as wide, either broadly ovate with a rounded base and more or less trilobed towards the apex, or, on the older shoots, varying to broadly lanceolate and obovate, coarsely toothed, more or less finely downy, especially on the three or four pairs of veins and the reddish stalks. Flowers individually stalkless, in rounded branched clusters 2 in. wide, opening in July, each about 14 in. wide; petals white, anthers violet. Fruits closely packed, scarlet-crimson, broadly oval to orbicular, 14 in. wide. Bot. Mag., t. 9509.

Native of northeast India and Bhutan, northern Burma, and of western and central China. Probably the first introduction was by Wilson from W. Szechwan, but seed was later sent by Forrest from Yunnan. The fine form that received an Award of Merit for its fruits when shown from Exbury in 1934 was raised from Forrest 27410, but this is not altogether hardy. There is, however, a compact and twiggy form in gardens which is hardy and was probably raised from seeds collected by Farrer. The specific epithet refers to the odour of the crushed leaves, still evident in century-old herbarium specimens. Being of wide range V. foetidum exhibits minor variations which it is pointless to categorise. Even on one and the same plant the foliage varies, leaves on strong shoots being often definitely three-lobed.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.