Verbena tridens Lag.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Verbena tridens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/verbena/verbena-tridens/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

Genus

Common Names

  • Mata Negra

Synonyms

  • V. carroo Speg.
  • Junellia tridens (Lag.) Moldenke

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    apex
    (pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
    axil
    Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    lobe
    Division of a leaf or other object. lobed Bearing lobes.
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
    simple
    (of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.
    spike
    Inflorescence in which flowers sessile on the main axis.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Verbena tridens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/verbena/verbena-tridens/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

    An evergreen shrub of virgate habit, 3 to 6 ft high; young shoots slender, stiffly erect, downy. The leaves on the first year shoots are arranged oppositely, seven to fourteen pairs to the inch, and are downy, from 112 to 16 in. long, stalkless, consisting of three stout, sharply-pointed lobes, each lobe grooved beneath on either side of its prominent midrib. From the axils of these leaves, during the second year and afterwards, proceed short branches on which the short, simple, thick, blunt leaves are packed closely together decussately (i.e., in four superposed rows), the whole making a quadrangular arrangement of leaf and stem 14 in. wide. The second type of leaf is about 112 in. long. On the older wood the leaf-clusters form curiously contorted masses. Flowers white to rosy-lilac, sweetly and powerfully scented, produced in terminal spikes, often one spike on each of a cluster of short twigs near the apex of the shoot; a spike carries six to twelve flowers. Corolla 14 to 13 in. long, 14 in. wide, tubular, five-lobed, downy; calyx tubular, grooved, downy, with jagged margins; stamens four, attached to and hidden in the upper half of the corolla-tube, anthers yellow; bracts three-lobed, resembling the leaves, one flower in the axil of each.

    Native of Chile and Argentina in the Patagonian steppe; described in 1816. It is a noxious weed of sheep pastures in the Patagonian region of southern Argentina and in places is sufficiently abundant to provide fuel. We owe the introduction of this extraordinary shrub to Clarence Elliott, who saw it in flower in February 1928 in the neighbourhood of Last Hope Bay – ‘a strange country of mountain, lake and moorland, eternal devastating wind, intense cold, and rain’ (C. Elliott, Gard. Chron., Vol. 89 (1931), p. 378). He later procured seeds and distributed plants from his famous Six Hills Nursery at Stevenage, where it first flowered in 1932. It is perfectly hardy, but needs a sunny position. The vanilla-like fragrance of the blossom is very strong and is perceptible several yards away from the plant.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.