Vella pseudocytisus L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vella pseudocytisus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vella/vella-pseudocytisus/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pseudocytisus integrifolius (Salisb.) Rehd.
  • Vella integrifolia Salisb.

Other species in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
keel petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) The two front petals fused together to form a keel-like structure.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vella pseudocytisus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vella/vella-pseudocytisus/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

A low, evergreen shrub, usually less than 2 ft high near London, but larger in milder localities; branches erect, covered the first two or three years with spiny bristles, ultimately glabrous. Leaves obovate, 12 to 34 in. long, rounded at the apex, tapering to a short stalk at the base, covered on both surfaces and at the margin with stiff bristly hairs. Flowers in an erect, elongated, terminal raceme, 4 to 8 in. long, more crowded towards the top, the calyx erect, green, hairy; petals somewhat spoon-shaped, the terminal part yellow, and roundish; the lower part contracted into a long, slender, purplish claw; each petal about 13 in. long; flower-stalk 116 in. long.

This curious shrub is a native of the mountains of central Spain. It is not really hardy, but has stood unprotected on the rock garden at Kew for several years at a time. Our hardest winters kill it. A sunny, rather dry position should be given it. It was cultivated by Miller at Chelsea, in 1759. Propagated easily by cuttings of half-ripened wood in gentle heat. It flowers from the end of May to July. Very suitable for the Isle of Wight and similar climates.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.