Vaccinium vacillans Kalm sec. Torr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium vacillans' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-vacillans/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. torreyanum Camp

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium vacillans' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-vacillans/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

A deciduous shrub, 1 to 4 ft high, with mostly glabrous, yellowish green, warted branchlets. Leaves mostly oval to obovate, 1 to 2 in. long, about half as wide, nearly entire, or minutely toothed except towards the base, very shortly stalked, minutely pointed, glabrous, firm, pale or glaucous beneath. Flowers produced during May in short clusters on the leafless tips of the previous year’s shoots. Corolla greenish, pink or purplish, about 14 in. long; calyx often reddish. Berries roundish, 14 to 13 in. wide, black, usually covered with a blue bloom, very sweet.

Native of the eastern United States from Maine southwards to Georgia. This is a stiffly branched species with firm textured leaves, and is one of the most ornamental in its flowers, which, like the fruits, cover the terminal (and naked) 2 or 3 in. of the twigs. Said to favour dryish situations in the wild.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.