Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium myrsinites' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-myrsinites/). Accessed 2020-07-04.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. nitidum Andr.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium myrsinites' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-myrsinites/). Accessed 2020-07-04.

An evergreen shrub, often low and spreading, sometimes up to 2 ft high; young shoots slender, mostly downy, minutely warty. Leaves narrowly oval or obovate, pointed, tapered at the base, indistinctly toothed, scarcely stalked; 14 to 1 in. long, 18 to 14 in. wide (sometimes larger), glossy green above, paler, conspicuously veined and sometimes bristly beneath. Flowers produced in April and May in terminal and axillary clusters towards the end of the shoots. Corolla tubular, 14 in. long, white or tinged with pink, with five small teeth; calyx triangularly toothed, glabrous like the flower-stalk. Fruits 14 in. wide, blue-black. Bot. Mag., t. 1550.

Native of S.E. United States from Virginia to Florida; cultivated by Loddiges of Hackney in 1813. It is not very hardy near London, but should succeed farther south and west. The upright form suggests Pernettya mucronata by its small leaves closely set on the branchlets.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.