Vaccinium japonicum Miq.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium japonicum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-japonicum/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

Genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium japonicum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-japonicum/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

A deciduous shrub 2 to 3 ft high, with angular, glabrous young shoots. Leaves ovate to ovate-oblong, pointed, heart-shaped, rounded or tapered at the base, very finely toothed, 1 to 214 in. long, 12 to 114 in. wide, glabrous, very shortly stalked. Flowers solitary in the leaf-axils, each borne in June and July on a very slender stalk 12 to 34 in. long. Corolla pink, deeply divided into four narrow lobes which are curled back so as to leave 38 in. of the long anthers exposed and clustered together in a sort of column; calyx with triangular lobes. Fruits globose, 14 in. wide, bright red, pendulous.

Native of Japan and Korea; introduced about 1893. It belongs to the same section of Vaccinium as the American V. erythrocarpum, and with it forms a connecting link with the cranberries (Oxycoccus). Both have the shrubby habit of Vaccinium but the corolla is deeply split as in Oxycoccus, the lobes similarly recurved.


var. sinicum (Nakai) Rehd.

Synonyms
Oxycoccoides japonica var. sinica Nakai

This Chinese variety has proportionately narrower leaves with down on the midrib beneath. Introduced by Wilson in 1907. V. erythrocarpum differs from both species and this variety in its downy shoots and more downy leaves; the flower-stalks are all very slender.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.