Vaccinium floribundum H.B.K.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium floribundum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-floribundum/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. mortinia Benth.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium floribundum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-floribundum/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

An evergreen shrub, 2 to 4 ft high, the young shoots covered with a dark minute down. Leaves densely set on the twigs (about 18 in. apart), ovate, minutely toothed, 13 to 12 in. long, very uniform, dark green above and glabrous except for a little dark down on the midrib, paler and minutely pitted beneath with a tiny bristle in each cavity; stalk downy, 112 in. long. Flowers produced during June in short, dense racemes from the leaf-axils, and on the lower side of the twigs. Corolla rosy pink, cylindrical, about 14 in. long; stamens hairy; calyx with five triangular lobes; flower-stalks downy. Berries red, 15 in. in diameter. Bot. Mag., t. 6872.

Native of the northern and central Andes; described from Peru; introduced by Hartweg about 1840 from the slopes of Mt Pichincha in Ecuador. It is damaged only in severe winters and succeeds admirably in the Heath Garden at Wakehurst Place in Sussex. It was also grown for over twenty-five years by R. B. Cooke in his garden in Northumberland. It is a particularly neat and pleasing shrub, although its flowers and fruits are hidden by the foliage. Its chief attraction is the beautifully red-tinted young growths, for which alone it deserves a place in any collection of ericaceous shrubs.

V. floribundum is of peculiar interest as affording one of the very few instances of a shrub found wild within a few miles of the equator, yet hardy enough to grow and flower in Britain. The fruits are sold in the market of Quito, and from the name ‘mortina’ by which they are known there the specific epithet used by Bentham was adapted.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.