Vaccinium arboreum Marsh.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium arboreum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-arboreum/). Accessed 2020-03-29.

Genus

Common Names

  • Farkleberry

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
reflexed
Folded backwards.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium arboreum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-arboreum/). Accessed 2020-03-29.

A shrub, or small tree, up to 30 ft high in some of its native localities, and varying also from deciduous to evergreen, according to locality; young twigs downy. Leaves ovate, obovate or oval, 12 in. to 2 in. long, half as wide, very shortly stalked, mostly pointed, minutely and sparsely glandular-toothed, the margins slightly recurved; of leathery texture, glabrous and of a very glossy dark green above, slightly downy beneath. Flowers produced during July and August singly in the axils of the leaves or in the axils of bracts on terminal racemes 1 to 2 in. long, each on a slender stalk 14 to 58 in. long, with two minute bracts about the middle. Corolla white, bell-shaped, 14 in. long, five-lobed, the lobes reflexed. Calyx small, the five lobes triangular. Fruits 14 in. wide, black, roundish. The flower is jointed to the stalk. Bot. Mag., t. 1607.

Native of the south and east United States, as far north as Virginia and Missouri; introduced to Kew by John Cree in 1765. In the British Isles it is a deciduous shrub, said by Loudon in 1837 to have been 10 ft high in the walled garden at White Knights, near Reading. It was quite hardy when grown at Kew, pretty and free-flowering, but slow in growth. The form in cultivation is, no doubt, from the northern limits of its distribution, but the evergreen tree form ought to be tried in the mildest counties.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.