Ulmus 'Viminalis'

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ulmus 'Viminalis'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ulmus/ulmus-viminalis/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • U. viminalis Lodd. ex Bean
  • U. campestris var. viminalis (Lodd.) Loud.
  • U. procera var. viminalis (Loud.) Rehd.
  • U. antarctica Kirchn.

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ulmus 'Viminalis'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ulmus/ulmus-viminalis/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A narrow-headed, rather slender tree with drooping branches; young shoots slightly downy, slender. Leaves oblanceolate or narrowly oval, nearly always tapered at the base, terminated by a long slender point, 1 to 2 in. long, 13 to 34 in. wide, very deeply toothed, the teeth narrow, often blunt, upper surface very rough, lower one downy especially in the vein-axils and on the veins.

The cultivated elm described above is considered by Dr Melville to be an extreme form, and also the type, of a natural hybrid, U. × viminalis, occurring from Essex to Oxfordshire, the parents of which are U. carpinifolia and U. plotii (Stace, op. cit., p. 298).

U. ‘Viminalis Aurea’. – Resembling the above, but leaves yellow (U. campestris var. aurea Morren; U. campestris Rosseelsii Hort.; U. campestris var. viminalis aurea Henry). Raised by Rosseel, Louvain, before 1866.

U. ‘Viminalis Marginata’. – leaf margins variegated with creamy white (u. campestris viminalis marginata kirchn.; u. c. var. viminalis variegata nichols.).

U. ‘Betulifolia’. – This appears to be allied to ‘Viminalis’, and is of uncertain origin, possibly a hybrid in whose origin U. carpinifolia has shared. The leaves are narrowly obovate, up to 212 in. long by 112 in. wide, the margins deeply toothed, the teeth narrow, incurved, often again toothed, very harsh to the touch above, downy in the vein-axils beneath. The habit is elegant on account of the pendulous young branchlets.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.