Ulmus pumila L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ulmus pumila' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ulmus/ulmus-pumila/). Accessed 2020-04-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • U. humilis Gmel.
  • U. microphylla Pers.
  • U. campestris var. parvifolia Loud., not U. parvifolia Jacq.

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ulmus pumila' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ulmus/ulmus-pumila/). Accessed 2020-04-10.

A small tree, 10 to 30 ft high, sometimes a shrub. Leaves oval or ovate-lanceolate, acute to acuminate at the apex, tapered or rounded at the base, and not unequal-sided there as elms usually are, rather coarsely toothed except at the base, 34 to 214 in. long, 13 to 1 in. wide, dark green and quite glabrous (or with minute tufts of down in the vein-axils) beneath; stalk downy, 112 to 16 in. long. Flowers borne on the naked shoots in spring, on very short stalks, and in clusters. Samaras circular or rather obovate, deeply notched at the top, 12 in. across, the seed about the middle.

Native of Central Asia (with a southern limit in south Tibet and the inner parts of the northwest Himalaya), E. Siberia, Mongolia, N. China and Korea. It is allied to U. carpinifolia, differing in the smaller leaves with fewer lateral veins and the smaller samaras. It is shrubby only in very cold or exposed habitats, and becomes a tall tree in northern China, whence derive most if not all of the examples now in collections. It was introduced by Purdom for Messrs Veitch from the Peking region, while the two trees at Colesbourne were, most remarkably, raised by H. J. Elwes from a branch 2 in. thick, received from Peking, which grew when potted up (Elwes and Henry, op. cit., p. 1927). These measure 59 × 6 ft and 65 × 634 ft (1971). There is an example at Wakehurst Place in Sussex of about the same size, which has so far (1979) been unaffected by the Dutch elm disease (another healthy tree was blown down in the winter of 1978/9). A smaller example at Kew is one of the few remaining elms in the collection.

In the United States U. pumila is much planted, especially in the Middle West, being both hardy and drought-resistant, besides being so far little affected by the Dutch elm disease. It has been crossed there with U. rubra, one clone of this parentage being ‘Coolshade’, introduced in 1946.

U. ‘Pinnato-ramosa’. – A very elegant, vigorous-growing, small-leaved elm, sent out by Dieck from the Zöschen Arboretum at the end of the last century as U. pinnato-ramosa. The branchlets, more downy than those of U. pumila, are arranged in two opposite rows (distichously) and the leaves are longer pointed, but otherwise similar to those of U. pumila. The Dieck plants were said to have come from western Siberia but similar plants have been found in Turkestan, or been raised from seed collected in that area. This elm has been identified with U. pumila var. arborescens Litvinov.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.