Ulmus macrocarpa Hance

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ulmus macrocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ulmus/ulmus-macrocarpa/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • ? U. rotundifolia Carr.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
orbicular
Circular.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ulmus macrocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ulmus/ulmus-macrocarpa/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A deciduous tree sometimes bushy but occasionally 50 ft high; young shoots hairy, often becoming furnished with two corky wings after the second year. Leaves broadly obovate to oval, obliquely rounded at the base, narrowed abruptly to a short slender apex, doubly toothed, 2 to 4 in. long, 114 to 212 in. wide, very rough with short bristles on both surfaces and with axil-tufts of down beneath; veins in ten to fourteen pairs; stalk 14 in. or less long. Samaras flat, winged, orbicular or broadly oval inclined to obovate, slightly notched at the top, 34 to 114 in. long, harshly bristly like the leaves, ciliate, with the seed in the centre.

Native of continental N.E. Asia, where it is widely distributed; described in 1868 from specimens collected by David in N. China; introduced to the Arnold Arboretum in 1908 by F. N. Meyer from N. China. It was cultivated by Vicary Gibbs at Aldenham, but beyond that little is known of it in this country. It belongs to the same section as the field and wych elms, within which Schneider grouped it with the Himalayan U. villosa and U. wallichiana.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.