Ulmus laevis Pall.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ulmus laevis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ulmus/ulmus-laevis/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • U. effusa Willd.
  • U. pedunculata Foug.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ulmus laevis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ulmus/ulmus-laevis/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

A tree over 100 ft high, with a trunk up to 6 ft in diameter, supporting a wide-spreading, rather open head of branches; bark brownish grey; young shoots clothed with grey down, at least at first. Leaves obliquely obovate, 212 to 5 in. long, rather more than half as wide; with double incurved teeth at the margins, the base very unequal, being rounded at one side of the midrib, abbreviated and tapered at the other, the apex narrowed abruptly to a slender point; bright green, glabrous, or slightly harsh above, usually clothed beneath with a dense grey down; side veins up to eighteen pairs; stalk 18 to 14 in. long. Samaras oval, about 12 in. long, fringed with pale hairs, and having two incurved horns at the apex, borne on slender pendulous stalks in crowded clusters.

Native of Europe from the Volga region west to eastern France, south to the Caucasus and southeast Europe; rare in the region of the Alps. It is very closely allied in botanical characters to U. americana, from which it is indeed difficult to distinguish it. It thrives better in this country, and the leaves seem more uniformly downy, more unequal at the base, and more frequently broadest above the middle; the winter buds are more elongated and sharply pointed. Of European elms it most resembles U. glabra, but is easily distinguished by the smoother, smaller leaves, and especially by the fringed samaras.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.