Ulmus japonica (Rehd.) Sarg.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ulmus japonica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ulmus/ulmus-japonica/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • U. campestris var. japonica Sarg. ex Rehd.
  • U. davidiana var. japonica (Rehd.) Nakai
  • U. propinqua Koidz.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
pendent
Hanging.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ulmus japonica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ulmus/ulmus-japonica/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A tree up to 110 ft in Japan, forming broad heads of graceful, pendent branches; young shoots very downy, fawn-coloured when mature, sometimes developing corky wings. Leaves oval, inclined to obovate, 3 to 412 in. long, 112 to 212 in. wide, unequal at the broadly tapered base, abruptly narrowed at the apex to a slender point, rather coarsely toothed, furnished with stiff hairs above at first, afterwards very harsh to the touch, lower surface clothed with pale down, especially on the veins and midrib; veins in seven to thirteen pairs; stalk about one-sixth of an inch long. Samaras obovate, 58 in. long, nearly 12 in. wide, tapered at the base, the seed being situated near to the notch, the inner edges of which are ciliate; elsewhere the fruit is glabrous.

Native of Japan and continental N.E. Asia; introduced to the Arnold Arboretum in 1895 and thence to Kew. It is closely allied to U. carpinifolia, which has reddish brown young bark on the twigs and leaves more unequal at the base.

By some authorities this species is considered to be only varietally distinct from U. davidiana Planch., of which little is known in cultivation. It is a native of N.E. Asia, including Sakhalin and the Kuriles.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.