Ulmus coritana Melville

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ulmus coritana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ulmus/ulmus-coritana/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

Genus

Common Names

  • Coritanian Elm

Synonyms

  • U. coritana var. media Melville

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
pubescent
Covered in hairs.
serrate
With saw-like teeth at edge. serrulate Minutely serrate.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ulmus coritana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ulmus/ulmus-coritana/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

A tree up to 65 ft in height with an open head of spreading and ascending branches. Trunk up to 4 ft in diameter, with coarsely furrowed bark. First-year branchlets 112 in. in diameter, smooth, shining brown. Spur shoots with 3 to 5 leaves. Leaves leathery, glabrous and shining above, paler below, glabrous except for axillary tufts and numerous glands, narrowly to broadly ovate, acute, unequal at the base, with 8 to 12 pairs of veins, margins doubly-serrate; petiole 112 to 58 in. long, pubescent above, glabrous below. Flowers and fruit similar to those of U. carpinifolia.


var. rotundifolia Melville

Leaves of the short shoots broadly ovate, acute, 1 to 2{1/8} in. long, subcordate at the base, the long side meeting the petiole {1/24} to {1/8} in. below the short side; petiole {1/12} to {2/5} in. long.This controversial species was described by Dr Melville in 1949 (Journ. Linn. Soc. (Bot.), Vol. 53, pp. 263-71). As interpreted by him it has a wide range in central England, from the Thames to the Trent and from Warwick to E. Anglia, the var. rotundifolia being more southern in distribution and grading northward into var. angustifolia. It is not recognised as distinct from U. carpinifolia in the second edition of Clapham, Tutin and Warburg, Flora of the British Isles, and is considered by R. H. Richens to be ‘an artificial aggregate’.Part of its area lies within the territory of the British tribe known to the Romans as the Coritani, whence the epithet coritana.

vat angustifolia Melville

Leaves of the short shoots narrowly ovate to ovate lanceolate 1{1/2} to 3{1/2} in. long, very unequal at the base, the long side meeting the petiole {1/24} to {1/8} in. below the short side; petiole {1/4} to {5/8} in. long.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.