Tsusiophyllum tanakae Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Tsusiophyllum tanakae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/tsusiophyllum/tsusiophyllum-tanakae/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron tanakae (Maxim.) Ohwi, not R. tanakai Hayata
  • R. tsusiophyllum Sugimoto

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    appressed
    Lying flat against an object.
    bud
    Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
    capsule
    Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
    included
    (botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
    lanceolate
    Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
    oblanceolate
    Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Tsusiophyllum tanakae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/tsusiophyllum/tsusiophyllum-tanakae/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

    A spreading semi-evergreen shrub to about 112 ft high, its short, whorled branchlets clad with appressed bristly hairs. Leaves ovate to lanceolate or oblanceolate, up to 34 in. long and 14 in. or slightly more wide, clustered at the ends of the branchlets, appressed-hairy on both sides, more so above. Flowers white, shortly stalked, borne in June in terminal umbellate clusters or sometimes solitary; bud-scales brown and papery. Calyx very small. Corolla tubular, about 38 in. long, and about 14 in. wide across the spreading five-lobed limb, downy on the outside, silky-hairy within. Stamens five, included. Fruit a capsule, resembling that of a rhododendron but with three-chambers only.

    Native of Japan, confined to a few localities in Honshu; described by Maximowicz shortly after its discovery; introduced by Wilson in 1915. It is hardy and needs the same conditions as other ericaceous shrublets, but is one of the least interesting of these. It received an Award of Merit in 1965. Propagated by cuttings.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.