Trochocarpa thymifolia (R. Br.) Spreng.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Trochocarpa thymifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/trochocarpa/trochocarpa-thymifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Decaspora thymifolia R. Br

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    exserted
    Protruding; pushed out.
    globose
    globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
    included
    (botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
    pendent
    Hanging.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Trochocarpa thymifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/trochocarpa/trochocarpa-thymifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

    An erect evergreen shrub to about 3 ft high in the wild; branchlets downy. Leaves stalked, closely set, alternate, ovate or elliptic, bluntly pointed, about 18 in. long, thick and slightly concave. Flowers in spring and often again in the autumn, borne in small, pendent terminal spikes. Corolla red, about 18 in. long, with five lobes equalling the tube in length. Filaments of stamens included; anthers yellow, slightly exserted. Fruits globose, fleshy, bluish. Curtis, End. Fl. Tasmania, Vol. II, No. 49.

    Native of the mountains of Tasmania; in cultivation 1940. This attractive little shrub is proving quite hardy in a sheltered place, though late frost may damage it. It flowers well, often twice in the season, and needs a moist, acid gritty soil with leaf-mould and peat added.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.