Tripetaleia paniculata Sieb. & Zucc.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Tripetaleia paniculata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/tripetaleia/tripetaleia-paniculata/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Elliottia paniculata (Sieb. & Zucc.) Benth. & Hook. f.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    campanulate
    Bell-shaped.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    entire
    With an unbroken margin.
    family
    A group of genera more closely related to each other than to genera in other families. Names of families are identified by the suffix ‘-aceae’ (e.g. Myrtaceae) with a few traditional exceptions (e.g. Leguminosae).
    flush
    Coordinated growth of leaves or flowers. Such new growth is often a different colour to mature foliage.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    lanceolate
    Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
    linear
    Strap-shaped.
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
    style
    Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Tripetaleia paniculata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/tripetaleia/tripetaleia-paniculata/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

    A deciduous shrub 3 to 6 ft high, with angled young shoots. Leaves lanceolate to narrowly ovate or obovate, entire, pointed, tapered at the base to a short stalk, upper surface dark dull green and glabrous except along the midrib, lower surface pale green and glabrous except for copious white hairs on the midrib and base of the veins, chief veins in two or three pairs. Flowers borne on erect panicles 2 to 6 in. high, starting to open in July and continuing until September. They are terminal on the young leafy shoots. The flowers are white, tinged with pink, and have three (occasionally four or five) linear-oblong petals 38 in. long; calyx cup-shaped; style slender, 38 in. long, glabrous, standing out horizontally well beyond the petals. The bracts on the flower-stalks are small and linear.

    Native of the mountains of Japan from Hokkaido southward; described in 1843 and introduced to Britain towards the end of the last century. It is a perfectly hardy shrub, growing well in the sort of soil that suits rhododendrons and a lightly shaded, protected position. In the form mentioned in previous editions the flowers apparently only had a pink flush, but in a later introduction they are a uniform light pink and very pretty. The three strap-shaped rather raggedly arranged petals give to the flowers of this species an informal appearance unusual in the Ericaceae and is in sharp contrast to the conventional urn-shaped, tubular or campanulate corolla of so many members of the family.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.