Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lem.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Trachelospermum jasminoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/trachelospermum/trachelospermum-jasminoides/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhyncospermum jasminoides Lindl.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
reflexed
Folded backwards.
spathulate
Spatula-shaped.
Vulnerable
IUCN Red List conservation category: ‘facing a high risk of extinction in the wild’.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Trachelospermum jasminoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/trachelospermum/trachelospermum-jasminoides/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

An evergreen twiner, growing 10 or 12 ft high, young shoots hairy. Leaves oval-lanceolate, 112 to 312 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide, tapering at both ends, the tip blunt, downy beneath when young, becoming glabrous, dark glossy green above; stalk about 18 in. long. Flowers very fragrant, produced in July and August on glabrous, slender-stalked cymes, 112 to 2 in. long, usually on short lateral twigs. Calyx-lobes spathulate, reflexed at the tips, as long as the narrow basal part of the corolla and about half as long as the total length of the tube. Corolla pure white, scarcely 1 in. across, the tube about 14 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 4737.

Native of China and Japan (see var. pubescens); introduced by Fortune from Shanghai in 1844. It was long grown in greenhouses, where its flowers were prized for their fragrance, but it is also now grown on walls in the south and west. It is rather slow-growing when young, and then more vulnerable to frost than when it is established.


var. pubescens Makino

Young stems downy. Leaves to about 3 in. long and 2 in. wide, downy beneath. Inflorescence axes downy. To this variety probably belongs T. jasminoides ‘Japonicum’, which is said to climb to the top of high walls in the South of France and in Italy. The leaves usually become bronze-tinted in autumn. Flowers white. This trachelospermum was originally known in gardens as T. japonicum and more recently has been identified as T. majus Nakai, but according to Ohwi, in Flora of Japan, this is a synonym of T. asiaticum.

'Variegatum'

Leaves shorter and broader, bordered and blotched with creamy white.Trachelospermum Wilson 776 was raised from seeds collected in 1907 in Hupeh. There is no corresponding field-specimen, and no flowering specimen has been seen, but the plants probably belong to T. jasminoides. They are valued chiefly for their foliage, the leaves having conspicuously light green veins and a bronzy tint. They are sometimes called T. jasminoides ‘Wilsonii’.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.