Tilia 'Euchlora'

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Tilia 'Euchlora'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/tilia/tilia-euchlora/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • T. dasystyla Hort., in part, not Stev.
  • T. rubra var. euchlora (K. Koch) Dipp.
  • T. × euchlora K. Koch
  • T. × europaea 'Euchlora'

Glossary

clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
dbh
Diameter (of trunk) at breast height. Breast height is defined as 4.5 feet (1.37 m) above the ground.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
abaxial
(especially of surface of a leaf) Lower; facing away from the axis. (Cf. adaxial.)

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Tilia 'Euchlora'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/tilia/tilia-euchlora/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Tree to 24 m with a straight trunk and a dense tangle of drooping branches in the middle crown. Bark dark grey and smooth for 40 years, then developing shallow flat-topped vertical ridges. Twigs slender, bright green at least in shade. Buds glabrous, orange-red in winter, with three exposed scales. Leaves 5.5–8.5 × 4.5–8 cm, glossy dark green above; soon hairless except for tufts of pale brown hair under the vein-axils; marginal teeth regular, with yellow mucronate tips 0.7–1.4 mm long. Floral bracts 6–10 × 0.9–1.7 cm, glabrous; stalk 0.3–1.6 cm long. Inflorescence drooping, with 3–7 flowers. Staminodes absent. Style glabrous in its upper part. Fruit 8–10 × 5–6 mm, covered in brown hairs, sterile. (Pigott 2012).

Habitat A tree found only in cultivation

USDA Hardiness Zone 6

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Awards AGM

‘Euchlora’ was described by Koch in 1866 from young a tree in Berlin which was believed to have come from the Crimea. It is generally assumed to have originated as a hybrid of Tilia dasystyla subsp. dasystyla with T. cordata, which does also grow in the Crimea though not usually in the same habitats (Pigott 2012). No similar trees have been found in the wild, though the commonly adopted name ‘Crimean Lime’ is very likely to be misinterpreted as an endorsement that they do. (Some European authorities place ‘Euchlora’ as a clone of the very different T. x europaea; this is a consequence of a study by J. Dolatowski in 1992, who found the chemical structure of these two presumed hybrids of T. cordata impossible to separate (Dolatowski 1992) – providing a salutary instance of the casual human observer’s capacity to spot diagnostic differences between plants where high science fails. Dolatowski’s use of ‘Euchlora’ as a cultivar name to describe what seems very likely to be a single, vegetatively propagated clone has however been adopted in this account.) Scions of the original tree were distributed by Booth’s Nursery in Hamburg; the largest recorded example is, as of 2017, a 24 m × 0.92 m dbh in the courtyard of the Klooser Sion in Diepenveen in the Netherlands (monumentaltrees.com 2018). All these trees are instantly recognisable and usually have a visible graft. ‘Laurelhurst’, distributed in the USA, may be identical (Dirr 1998); Dirr’s estimation of 1860 for this cultivar’s date of origin might suggest that this is an earlier and different hybrid, but is more likely simply to be the year by which ‘Euchlora’ was in cultivation (in Europe at least), as suggested in The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs. The clone ‘Szent Istvan’ (‘Saint Stephen’) was named in Hungary around 1990 from street-trees in Budapest (Jablonski & Plietzsch 2013), but there seems no good evidence that it is distinctly different.

The leaves of ‘Euchlora’ are the glossiest of any lime, and in autumn they turn clear yellow one at lime while others are still green. In the third quarter of the 20th century the tree became popular for street planting as the trunk is perfectly straight and the glossy leaves are unfriendly to aphids, however the ugly tangle of densely-leaved branches which form in maturity make this clone a good choice for sheltering under in the rain, but an indifferent one in most other situations.

A tree in the Cambridge University Botanic Garden (1992.0547A) was raised from seed of a planted Tilia dasystyla subsp. caucasica which grew next to a T. cordata in the Tbilisi Botanic Garden, Georgia (Pigott 2012), and is assumed to be a hybrid. This had reached 11 m by 2014 (Tree Register 2018) but does not closely resemble ‘Euchlora’.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.