Thymus caespititius Brot.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Thymus caespititius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/thymus/thymus-caespititius/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • T. micans Sol. ex Lowe
  • T. azoricus Lodd.

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
campanulate
Bell-shaped.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lax
Loose or open.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Thymus caespititius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/thymus/thymus-caespititius/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A procumbent subshrub of compact habit. Leaves up to 38 in. long, and 116 in. wide, dark green, fleshy, glabrous except for some marginal hairs near the base. Flowering stems erect, to about 212 in. long. Inflorescence oblong, lax, few flowered. Calyx much shorter than the corolla, campanulate; upper teeth very small, lower almost as broad as long, fleshy, glabrous except at the margin. Corolla 14 to 12 in. long, lilac-pink.

Native of the western Iberian peninsula, Madeira, and of the Azores, whence it was introduced early in the 19th century. Once confused with T. serpyllum it is distinct in fleshy leaves, the longer corolla and especially in the broad lower teeth of the calyx. It flowers in late summer and forms small hummocks.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.