Thymelaea nivalis (Ramond) Meissn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Thymelaea nivalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/thymelaea/thymelaea-nivalis/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Passerina nivalis Ramond

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    apex
    (pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
    axil
    Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    linear
    Strap-shaped.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
    prostrate
    Lying flat.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Thymelaea nivalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/thymelaea/thymelaea-nivalis/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

    A semi-prostrate evergreen shrub, 4 to 8 in. high, with half woody, slightly hairy, unbranched shoots. Leaves densely arranged in whorls of threes (about seven whorls to the inch), stalkless, linear, 13 to 12 in. long, about 110 in. wide, bluntish pointed, slightly hairy about the margins, dull greyish green, rather fleshy. Flowers solitary in each leaf-axil, stalkless, 14 in. across, scarcely so long, yellow. Calyx tubular at the base, dividing at the top into four ovate lobes, two of which are conspicuously broader than the other two. Stamens yellow, eight, in two series of four, inserted near the apex of the calyx-tube; very shortly stalked.

    Native of the Pyrenees. A pleasing little evergreen for the rock garden, flowering abundantly in March, and quite hardy. It is scarcely distinct specifically from T. tinctoria (Pourr.) Endl., also a native of the Pyrenees but extending into N.E. Spain and with two stations in France. Another close ally is T. dioica (Gouan) All., of wider distribution from Spain to N.W. Italy (Fl. Europ., Vol. 2, p. 260).


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.