Thuja standishii (Gord.) Carr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Thuja standishii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/thuja/thuja-standishii/). Accessed 2024-03-04.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Thujopsis standishii Gord.
  • Thuja japonica Maxim.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Thuja standishii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/thuja/thuja-standishii/). Accessed 2024-03-04.


Editorial Note

W.J. Bean discussed Thuja koraiensis in a footnote to his article on T. standishii. For ease of reference, we have moved Bean’s account of that species to its own article, which includes text from New Trees.

TC, February 2024.


A tree up to 100 ft high in Japan, with a slender trunk and a shaggy, deep red bark; branches horizontal, curved upwards at the ends; leaf-sprays arching downwards, their ultimate subdivisions about 110 in. wide. Leaves scale-like, about 18 in. long, the lateral pairs with their edges turned inwards and clasping the flatter ones above and below the twig, blunt, thickened and incurved towards the apex, rather pale yellowish green on the upper side of the twig, glaucous on the lower side, except at the points. Cones oblong, 38 in. long, composed of about ten broadly oval, overlapping scales, only two pairs of which bear seeds.

Native of Japan, in the mountains of Honshu and Shikoku; introduced by Fortune for Standish of Bagshot in 1860–1. Fortune only saw it as a cultivated tree about Tokyo, and one of the first Europeans to see it growing wild was the Veitchian collector Maries, who gathered specimens in 1878 in the mountains of Honshu. This species has the most open branching of the cultivated species, and in its coarse branchlets it resembles Thujopsis dolabrata.

Examples measured recently are: Kew, pl. 1895, 38 × 314 ft (1965); National Pinetum, Bedgebury, pl. 1926, 30 × 3 ft (1970); Leonardslee, Sussex, one of three, 51 × 434 ft (1969); Linton Park, Kent, pl. 1866, 67 × 712 ft (1970); Little Hall, Kent, pl. 1906, 51 × 5 ft (1973); Longleat, Wilts, 54 × 614 ft (1971); Westonbirt, Glos., pl. 1875, 63 × 4 ft (1971); Trentham Park, Notts, 60 × 414 ft (1968); Powerscourt, Co. Wicklow, Eire, 56 × 812 ft (1975); Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny, Eire, 55 × 812 ft (1975).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, pl. 1895, 42 × 414 ft and 50 × 314 ft (1980); National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, pl. 1926, 40 × 414 ft (1983); Linton Park, Kent, pl. 1866, 72 × 8 ft (1985); St Clere, Kent, pl. c. 1905, 42 × 614 ft (1983); Benenden School, Kent, Garden, 72 × 914 ft (1979); Little Hall, Canterbury, Kent, pl. 1906, the tree mentioned not measured since 1973, another 60 × 412 ft (1984); Westonbirt, Glos., pl. 1875, 63 × 4 ft (1971); Tregrehan, Cornwall, 77 × 7 ft (1979); Patterdale Hall, Westm., 60 × 10 ft at 3 ft (1985); Coed Coch, Clwyd, 66 × 834 ft (1984); Camperdown House, Dundee, 66 × 612 ft (1985); Castlewellan, Co. Down, 58 × 614 ft (1982); Powerscourt, Co. Wicklow, Eire, 60 × 812 ft at 3 ft (1980); Avondale, Co. Wicklow, Eire, 52 × 612 ft (1980).

T. koraiensis – It remains true that no notable specimens of this Korean species have been recorded. In the National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, it is 26 × 134 ft (1983) and at Hergest Croft, Herefordshire, 42 × 214 ft (1980).