Teucrium montanum L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Teucrium montanum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/teucrium/teucrium-montanum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Polium montanum Mill.

Other species in genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calcareous
Relating to lime- or chalk-rich soils or water.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
linear
Strap-shaped.
prostrate
Lying flat.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Teucrium montanum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/teucrium/teucrium-montanum/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

An evergreen, semi-shrubby plant prostrate and woody at the base, 6 to 12 in. high, often reduced to tufts one-third those heights in dry, barren, rocky places; young shoots slender, wiry, erect, downy. Leaves opposite, crowded, linear to narrowly oblong, tapered towards both ends, 14 to 1 in. long, 112 to 16 in. wide, bright green and thinly downy above, grey-white with thick down beneath; margins decurved. Flowers densely packed in terminal, roundish clusters 1 in. across. Corolla 12 in. long, yellow, upper lip veined with purple; calyx tubular, downy, 14 in. long, with five teeth.

Native of the mountains of S. and S.E. Europe, north to parts of the Rhine-land and the Carpathians, etc., east to Asia Minor; in cultivation early in the 18th century. It is easily distinguished from T. chamaedrys by its clustered yellow flowers and narrow, usually toothless leaves. It flowers from July to September. In the Alps it is common on calcareous formations.

T. montanum belongs to the section Polium, of which the type is T. polium L., a variable species widely distributed in the Mediterranean region and once cultivated for its medicinal properties. The flowers are white or purplish red and the leaves always more or less crenated.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.