Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arn.) Sprague

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ternstroemia gymnanthera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ternstroemia/ternstroemia-gymnanthera/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cleyera gymnanthera Wight & Arn.
  • T. japonica Thunb., in part

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
androdioecious
With only male or only hermaphrodite flowers on individual plants.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ternstroemia gymnanthera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ternstroemia/ternstroemia-gymnanthera/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

An evergreen shrub or small tree with a much-branched head, and warted, not downy branchlets. Leaves alternate, crowded at the apex of the shoot, obovate or oblanceolate, 112 to 3 in. long, 12 to 112 in. wide, tapered gradually at the base to a short, stout, purplish stalk, more abruptly tapered to a rounded or bluntish apex; they are dark varnished green, thick and leathery, and quite glabrous. Flowers fragrant, solitary on stalks about 34 in. long, nodding, of short duration, produced in July and August from the leaf-axils, and from the axils of fallen scales on the lower naked part of the shoot. Corolla yellowish white, about 13 in. across; petals five. Fruit globose, and about the size of a cherry, yellow, tinged with rose on the sunny side, the rounded sepals persisting at the base.

A species of wide distribution in E. Asia, from India eastwards, extending north as far as S. Japan and S. Korea; introduced in the early part of the 19th century but probably lost until reintroduced early in the present century. It has withstood 20° F of frost at Kew but is not reliably hardy outside the mildest parts and not of much ornamental value. It has been confused with Eurya japonica, but this has broader-ended, more distinctly obovate leaves and is dioecious. The Japanese plant named T. japonica by Thunberg is Cleyera japonica.


'Variegata'

Leaves with a margin of creamy white, later stained with rosy pink; centre of leaf marbled with grey.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.