Taxus celebica (Warb.) Li

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Taxus celebica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/taxus/taxus-celebica/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cephalotaxus celebica Warb.
  • T. chinensis (Pilg.) Rehd., in part
  • T. mairei (Lemée & Lévl.) S. Y. Hu
  • Tsuga mairei Lemée & Lévl.
  • Taxus speciosa Florin

Glossary

branchlet
Small branch or twig usually less than a year old.
falcate
Sickle-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Taxus celebica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/taxus/taxus-celebica/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

A tree to about 50 ft high in the wild, a spreading shrub as seen in Britain. The leaves are mostly rather longer than in the common yew and relatively wider, slightly falcate, pectinately arranged, and in cultivated plants are rather distantly arranged on the branchlet. The stomatal bands are yellowish green beneath, and are not papillose as in T. wallichiana.

T. celebica is the most widely distributed yew in China, except in the north, and also occurs in Formosa, the Philippines and Celebes. It was introduced by Wilson in 1908 from Szechwan, and seeds may later have been sent by Forrest, who collected it several times in fruit in N.W. Yunnan. It was at first grown as T. chinensis but, as pointed out in previous editions, it is quite different from the collections on which the name T. chinensis is founded (see T. wallichiana). T. celebica is of no ornamental value in this country and is represented only in a few collections. Plants in the National Pinetum at Bedgebury are 15 to 20 ft tall. Fruits do not ripen in this country.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.