Taxus canadensis Marsh.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Taxus canadensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/taxus/taxus-canadensis/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Common Names

  • Canadian Yew

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Taxus canadensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/taxus/taxus-canadensis/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A shrub of spreading habit, often low and straggling, sometimes 4 to 6 ft high; winter buds small, roundish, the scales loose, roundish at the apex, ridged at the back. Leaves 12 to 34 in. long, 116 to 112 in. wide; linear, terminated by a fine rather abrupt point, shortly stalked; dark glossy green above, paler green beneath. Fruit red, as in T. baccata.

Native of eastern N. America, from Newfoundland to Virginia; introduced in 1800. The Canadian yew is distinguishable from the English yew by the invariably shrubby habit, by the more abruptly pointed leaves, and by the leaf-buds, but can scarcely be said to differ from it more than the varieties of common yew do among themselves. It has little to recommend it beyond its botanical interest, except that it is the hardiest of the yews and can be grown where it is too cold for T. baccata.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.