Taxus brevifolia Nutt.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Taxus brevifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/taxus/taxus-brevifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Common Names

  • Pacific Yew

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Taxus brevifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/taxus/taxus-brevifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A small tree 20 to 30, rarely 50 to 70 ft high, the trunk clothed with thin reddish brown bark; branchlets slender, winter buds clothed with loose yellowish, pointed scales. Leaves 14 to 23 in. long, 116 in. wide, linear, rather abruptly narrowed at the apex to a fine point; dark green above, paler green beneath, arranged in two opposite horizontally spreading rows and persisting four or five years. Fruit as in T. baccata.

Native of western N. America from S. Alaska to California, nowhere frequent; introduced in 1854. This yew is rare in cultivation, the form so-called being usually a form of T. baccata. On the other hand, the yews differ so little from each other in essential points that it may easily be lost among the numerous forms of common yew.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

A specimen in the National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, measures 13 × 314 ft (1985).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.