Syringa × hyacinthiflora (Lemoine) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa × hyacinthiflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-x-hyacinthiflora/). Accessed 2020-10-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. oblata Lindl. × S. vulgaris L.

Glossary

clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa × hyacinthiflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-x-hyacinthiflora/). Accessed 2020-10-23.

A race of early flowering lilacs, resembling both parents, first produced by Lemoine of Nancy, France, by crossing S. oblata with S. vulgaris azurea plena. The first clone bore double flowers but later crosses by Emile Lemoine between S. oblata var. giraldii and forms of the common lilac, S. vulgaris, produced a range of cultivars including ‘Lamartine’, ‘Buffon’ and ‘Necker’ (single-flowered), ‘Vauban’ and ‘Claude Bernard’ (double). More recently the cross has been repeated by breeders in the USA and Canada; of these newer cultivars the best known in Britain were raised by W. B. Clarke in California; see further on p. 545.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.