Syringa tomentella Bur. & Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa tomentella' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-tomentella/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. wilsonii Schneid.
  • S. alborosea N.E. Br.
  • S. adamiana Balf. f. & W.W. Sm.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
pubescence
Hairiness.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa tomentella' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-tomentella/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

A deciduous shrub up to 10 or 15 ft high; young shoots usually without down but sprinkled with pale warts. Leaves oval to ovate, pointed, more or less wedge-shaped at the base, 2 to 6 in. long, half as much wide, dark green, glabrous or slightly downy above, pale and downy (sometimes very much so) beneath, ciliate; stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Panicles erect, terminal, up to 8 in. long and 5 in. wide, rather loose; flower-stalks reddish, more or less downy, sometimes glabrous. Flowers pale lilac-pink, white inside, with a fragrance resembling, but not so strong as, that of common lilac. Corolla-tube about 12 in. long with four lobes spreading sufficiently to give the flower a diameter of 13 in. Calyx cup-shaped, reddish, 116 in. long, truncate or slightly toothed, glabrous or downy. Seed-vessel shining, spindle-shaped, 23 in. long, not downy. Series Villosae. Bot. Mag., t. 8739.

Native of W. China; first described in 1891 from material collected by Prince Henri d’Orléans the previous year. It had been collected a year previously by A. E. Pratt, but did not reach cultivation until 1904, when Wilson introduced it from W. Szechwan to Veitch’s nursery at Coombe Wood. This sending was named S. alborosea by N. E. Brown. In 1908 Wilson again collected it in W. Szechwan and of part of his material Schneider made a new species, viz., S. wilsonii, and identified the remainder as S. tomentella; they are now regarded as one species, the differences consisting chiefly in the degree of pubescence.

In all its forms S. tomentella is very handsome and, like others of the Villosae group, valuable in coming into flower in June after the common lilac and its varieties are past. The often very densely downy undersurface of the leaves is distinctive.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.