Syringa pekinensis Rupr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa pekinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-pekinensis/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Ligustrina pekinensis (Rupr.) Dieck

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa pekinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-pekinensis/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

A deciduous small tree of spreading, graceful habit, up to 20 ft high eventually; young shoots glabrous. Leaves ovate, oval, or ovate-lanceolate, 2 to 4 in. long, 1 to 2 in. wide, mostly tapering, sometimes rounded at the base, long and tapering at the apex, quite glabrous on both surfaces; stalk slender, 12 to 34 in. long. Flowers cream-coloured, very densely clustered in numerous loose panicles 3 to 6 in. long, produced in pairs. Seed-vessel 58 to 34 in. long, glabrous, pointed at the end.

Native of the mountains of N. China, where it was discovered by the Abbé David. It was raised at Kew in 1881 from seed sent from Peking by Dr Bretschneider. Botanically allied to S. reticulata, it is very distinct as seen growing. It has much more slender branches, the leaves are smaller, the inflorescence instead of being sturdy, pyramidal, and erect, is smaller and is a loose, rather shapeless panicle; the seed vessel, too, differs in the more pointed apex. It is perfectly hardy, and has grown more quickly at Kew than S. reticulata. It flowers freely towards the end of June.


'Pendula'

Raised from Chinese seed in the Arnold Arboretum, Mass., and a very graceful, pendulous tree.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.