Syringa patula (Palibin) Nakai

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa patula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-patula/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Ligustrum patulum Palibin
  • S. velutina Komar. (but see below)
  • S. palibiniana Nakai (but not of gardens
  • see below)

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
monograph
Taxonomic account of a single genus or family.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa patula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-patula/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

A deciduous shrub up to 10 ft high, with slightly downy or glabrous, sometimes glandular, purplish young shoots. Leaves oval, ovate or rhomboidal to lanceolate, long- to short-pointed, tapered at the base, 2 to 212 in. long, 12 to 2 in. wide; dark dull green and glabrous or slightly downy above, paler and more or less downy beneath; leaf-stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Panicles often in pairs from the terminal pair of buds of the previous season’s shoots, each 4 to 6 in. long, rather thinly set with blossom. Flowers opening in late May and June, fragrant. Corolla very slender, 13 in. long, less in diameter, of various shades of lilac outside, white within; anthers purple, near to but not reaching the mouth. Flower-stalks and calyx often purplish, varying from downy to glabrous. Seed-vessel 12 in. long, pointed, warty. Series Pubescentes.

Native of Korea and N. China; discovered in the former country in 1897; introduced to St Petersburg soon after. Mrs McKelvey, in her monograph, sank several names under S. velutina which were previously regarded as specific. Amongst them is S. palibiniana, which had been cultivated under that name since 1917, but only differs in the amount of down carried by the various parts (and which should not be confused with ‘Palibin’, the clone of S. meyeri which was introduced some years later, incorrectly under the name S. palibiniana and more recently listed, also incorrectly, as S. velutina). There appears, indeed, to be in this species every gradation between glabrousness and the velvetiness its synonym implies.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.