Syringa laciniata Mill.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa laciniata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-laciniata/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. persica var. á L.
  • S. persica var. laciniata (Mill.) West.

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.
pinnatisect
(of a leaf) Dissected into large teeth or lobes that reach nearly to the midvein (i.e. not completely pinnate).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa laciniata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-laciniata/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

A handsome small shrub most easily distinguished by its variable pinnatisect leaves with from three to nine parallel oblong lobes. It produces clusters of violet-purple coloured flowers towards the ends of the branches and is one of the most attractive species. Series Syringa.

A native of Kansu in western China it was presumably taken to Persia as a cultivated plant and from there made its way into western gardens in the 17th century. It is cultivated even today in gardens in Kabul and introductions from there have been incorrectly called S. afghanica, a species so far only known from a few collections in the wild with small entire privet-like leaves.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.