Syringa komarowii Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa komarowii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-komarowii/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. sargentiana Schneid.

Glossary

herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa komarowii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-komarowii/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

A deciduous shrub up to 15 ft high; young shoots pale brown, distinctly warted. Leaves mostly oval, but sometimes obovate or ovate-lanceolate, tapered sometimes slenderly and equally towards both ends, sometimes more abruptly towards the apex, 3 to 7 in. long, 1 to 234 in. wide, dark green above and downy on the sunken midrib when young, yellowish green beneath and downy more or less all over; stalk 13 to 34 in. long. Inflorescence borne on a leafy shoot, nodding, 4 to 6 in. long, 2 in. wide, of cylindric shape, made up of whorls of densely packed flowers, the main-stalk strongly warted and sparingly downy. Flowers deep rose, pink, or lilac-coloured, about 12 in. long, the four lobes of the corolla 112 in. long, erect or rather spreading; calyx cup-shaped, 112 in. long, with shallow triangular lobes or truncate, rather downy like the short flower-stalk. Seed-vessel 12 in. long, nearly glabrous. Flowers in June. Series Villosae.

Native of W. Szechwan, China; introduced by Wilson in 1908, but apparently represented in the St Petersburg Herbarium in 1893. It is a handsome lilac closely related to S. reflexa, which differs in its more slender, longer and more recurved panicles and usually more warted fruits.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.