Syringa emodi Wall.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa emodi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-emodi/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Himalayan Lilac

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Syringa emodi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/syringa/syringa-emodi/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

A large robust shrub, 10 to 15 ft high, the branchlets dark olive green or brownish, but freely spotted with long, narrow, pale excrescences. Leaves 3 to 8 in. long, and about half as wide, oval or sometimes ovate or obovate, tapering at the base, dark dull green above, pale, or almost white beneath. Panicles mostly columnar, 3 to 6 in. long, one or three of which terminate the young shoots. Flowers not pleasantly scented, expanding in June. Corolla 38 in. long, scarcely as much wide across the lobes, white or slightly purple tinted. Calyx bell-shaped, very shallowly lobed. Seed-vessels 34 in. long, each half ending in a slender, almost tail-like point.

Native of the western Himalaya; long known in gardens, but not common. It is useful in flowering rather late. Closely allied to S. villosa, it is scarcely as good a shrub, and differs in its leaves being whiter beneath and downy only on the midrib, or glabrous. The seed-vessel also differs in being rather longer and in having the more attenuated apices mentioned above. S. emodi never seems to have the magnificent inflorescences characteristic of vigorous specimens of S. villosa, nor are the flowers ever so richly coloured. Series Villosae.


'Aureo-Variegata'

leaves broadly, irregularly, and rather effectively margined with yellow.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.