Styrax redivivus (Torr.) L. C. Wheeler

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

Credits

John Grimshaw, Ross Bayton & Alan Elliott (2017)

Recommended citation
Grimshaw, J., Bayton, R. & Elliott, A. (2017), 'Styrax redivivus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/styrax/styrax-redivivus/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • California Snowdrop Bush

Synonyms

  • Styrax officinalis var. redivivus (Torr.) R. A. Howard
  • Styrax officinalis var. californicus (Torr.) Rehder

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
capsule
Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
chaparral
Dense vegetation consisting of low scrubby trees and shrubs often with small leaves and spines.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
key
(of fruit) Vernacular English term for winged samaras (as in e.g. Acer Fraxinus Ulmus)
pedicel
Stalk of a single flower.
pollen
Small grains that contain the male reproductive cells. Produced in the anther.
stellate
Star-shaped.
undulate
Wavy.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

John Grimshaw, Ross Bayton & Alan Elliott (2017)

Recommended citation
Grimshaw, J., Bayton, R. & Elliott, A. (2017), 'Styrax redivivus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/styrax/styrax-redivivus/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Shrub to 4 m. Branchlets with white or yellowish brown stellate hairs, bark exfoliating when older. Leaves 3–7.5(–11.5) × 2.5–6.6(–8.5) cm, broadly elliptic to obovate to almost orbicular, upper surface glabrous or with sparse stellate pubescence, lower surface paler, glabrous to densely covered in greyish stellate hairs, with some yellow to brown hairs, especially on the veins, margins entire, apex rounded to bluntly acute, base truncate or rounded to cordate or cuneate; petiole 0.3–1.4 cm long, variably hairy. Inflorescences pseudoterminal, shortly racemose, with one to six flowers. Flowers held on short pedicels that widen from base to apex; calyx with obscure, unequal teeth; corolla with 4–10 (usually 6) lobes, 1.6–2.6 cm long, pure white; filaments to 9 mm, anthers 4–6 mm; ovary densely stellate-pubescent, style pubescent at base or nearly throughout its length. Fruit globose, 1.2–1.4 cm diameter. Flowering March to April (USA). (Gonsoulin 1974, Spongberg 1976, Fritsch 1996, Hickman 1996). 

Distribution  United States California

Habitat Dry woodland and chaparral in the foothills of the Sierra Nevada, between 150 and 1500 m asl.

USDA Hardiness Zone 8

Conservation status Not evaluated (NE)

The taxonomic status of Styrax redivivus has been much disputed, it having long been considered to belong within S. officinalis, as a variety of that Mediterranean species (see, for example, Bean 1981b). They have now been shown to be distinct species, on both genetic and morphological grounds, with S. redivivus being most closely related to the S. platanifolius group (Fritsch 1996a, 1996b). Fritsch (1996a) provides a key to the three taxa, adapted here.

1a.

Stalked stellate hairs on vegetative parts (where present) white or tawny; pedicels 8–17 mm, of equal thickness throughout; corolla lobes widely spreading; pollen pale yellow; Mediterranean Basin

S. officinalis

1b.

Stalked stellate hairs on vegetative parts (where present) golden-yellow to dark brown; pedicels 4–9 mm, widening from base to apex; corolla lobes moderately spreading; pollen orange-yellow; North America

2

2a.

Larger undehisced capsules 7–10 mm, hairs on capsule greyish; pedicel 1.3–2.3 times length of calyx; leaves often coarsely lobed or irregularly undulate; Mexico (northeastern), USA (Texas)

S. platanifolius

2b.

Larger undehisced capsules 11–15 mm, hairs on capsule brownish; pedicel 0.5–1.4 times length of calyx; leaves entire; USA (California)

S. redivivus

The superficial similarities between the Californian Snowdrop Bush and its Mediterranean equivalent S. officinalis are remarkable, but it is good that the various unfeasible explanations of their linkage as varieties of each other can now be laid to rest. Styrax redivivus is a lovely member of the California chaparral and dry woodland flora, combining beautifully with Cercis occidentalis both in the wild and in gardens (S. Hogan pers. comm. 2007), and brings Styrax into the reach of those with hotter drier gardens than tolerated by most others of the genus. It is summer-dormant, flushing out as the winter rains arrive, and is not tolerant of any combination of heat and humidity (S. Hogan pers. comm. 2007). Summer watering should be avoided. It is appreciated by gardeners in California but not widely grown elsewhere.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.