Styrax odoratissimus Champ. Ex. Benth.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

Credits

Alan Elliott (2018)

Recommended citation
Elliott, A. (2018), 'Styrax odoratissimus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/styrax/styrax-odoratissimus/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Styrax veitchiorum Hemsley & E. H.Wilson
  • Styrax prunifolius Perkins

Glossary

synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Alan Elliott (2018)

Recommended citation
Elliott, A. (2018), 'Styrax odoratissimus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/styrax/styrax-odoratissimus/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Trees 4–10 m tall. Branchlets glabrous. Leaves leathery to papery, alternate, 4–15 × 2–8 cm, blade ovate to ovate-elliptic, upper surface glabrous, lower surface brown stellate pubescent on veins, six to nine secondary veins on either side of the mid-rib, margin entire or remotely serrulate, apex acuminate to acute; petiole 0.5–1.0 cm. Inflorescence terminal racemes or panicles, 5 to 11-flowered, 5–8 cm long, densely yellow stellate tomentose; pedicel 1.5–1.8 cm. Flowers to 1.5 cm long; calyx five-toothed; corolla tube c. 0.5 cm long; corolla lobes c. 1cm, long, elliptic to obovate-elliptic, densely stellate pubescent. Stamens shorter than corolla; filaments slightly flexuous at middle, densely white stellate pubescent. Fruit subglobose, 0.8–1cm long, densely grey-yellow stellate tomentose, apex with curved rostrum. (Hwang & Grimes 1996).

Distribution  China Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Zhejiang.

Habitat Damp shaded ravines, slopes in forest thickets; 600–1600 m asl.

USDA Hardiness Zone 6

RHS Hardiness Rating H7

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

This species was introduced by E.H. Wilson under the name Styrax veitchiorum through the Veitch Nursery from western Hubei in 1900, then again from his 1907–1909 expedition sponsored by the Arnold Arboretum, and this name was used in the previous editions (Bean 1981b). Recent debate about S. veitchiorum being treated as a synonym of S. odoratissimus has centered around the disparity in leaf size from recent introductions from southwest China when comparted to the few remaining Wilson plants. Looking at material across the whole range these seemingly different plants fall within the overall diversity of S. odoratissimus (Huang et al. 2003).

The Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh has an original Wilson introduction, Wilson 308 from his 1907–1909 expedition for the Arnold Arboretum. Caerhays has the champion tree for this species, measured at 5 m high in 2016 (The Tree Register 2018), which is also very likely from the same seed lot as the tree in Edinburgh. S. odoratissimus resembles S. hemsleyanus and should be planted more frequently, particularly for the sake of its very fragrant flowers.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.