Spiraea yunnanensis Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Spiraea yunnanensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/spiraea/spiraea-yunnanensis/). Accessed 2020-02-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • S. sinobrahuica W. W. Sm.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Spiraea yunnanensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/spiraea/spiraea-yunnanensis/). Accessed 2020-02-26.

A deciduous shrub 4 to 7 ft high; young shoots covered with a thick tawny down; buds white-woolly. Leaves broadly ovate or obovate, lobed and toothed at the upper part, entire and tapered towards the stalk, 12 to 118 in. long, from two-thirds to nearly as much wide, dull green and downy above, grey-tawny and velvety beneath; stalk 116 to 18 in. long. Flowers creamy white, 13 in. wide, produced during June in rounded clusters 1 in. across at the end of short leafy twigs. There are ten to twenty flowers in a cluster, each borne on a slender downy stalk. Petals roundish. Calyx downy like the flower-stalk. Stamens twenty.

Native of Yunnan, China; discovered by Père Delavay and introduced by Forrest, who found it at upwards of 10,000 ft altitude, varying apparently in height from 3 to 8 ft. It is very distinct in the tawny down that covers the young shoots, under-surface of the leaves, flower-stalks and calyx; also in the goodly size (for a spiraea) of the blossoms. It is evidently nearly akin to S. chinensis.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.